Project/Area Number |
18K12969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA SACHI 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00405557)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 施設内虐待 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 高齢者虐待 / セルフチェックシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the results of the questionnaire survey to the staff in special nursing home for the elderly, it was found that the difference in the attitudes of care facility managers, social workers, and principal care workers as to the organizational management and the behavior of abuse. In addition, from the results of the interviews with care facility managers, it was found that communication between staffs and mental care of staffs are important to prevent abuse in the facilities. Therefore, what is needed as a self-check system to prevent of the abuse in facilities is the development and utilization of the self-check sheets, in order to understand the attitudes of the staffs as to the organizational management, the behavior of abuse and the stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から,施設の統括責任者である施設長と利用者と直接かかわりを持つ生活相談員及び主任介護職員において,施設の組織体制に対する認識,不適切ケアに対する認識及び遭遇した経験,業務上の意識に対する認識の差異が明らかになった.施設内虐待の防止のためには,施設内の虐待防止に向けた体制構築のみでなく,セルフチェックシートを用いて、定期的に職員の認識やストレスの実態を把握し,認識の状況や職員間の差異の有無を確認していくことが必要である。その上で,施設の組織マネジメント改善や職種や業務の特性に応じた専門性向上策を講じていく必要性が明らかになった。