Developmental Study of Anti-Racism Social Work Practice Model for Introducing into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Osamu  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (50770020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反レイシズム・ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク / レイシズム / 実践理論 / 実践モデル / 日本 / イギリス / 在日朝鮮人 / 制度的レイシズム / インスティテューション / 交差性 / インターセクショナリティ / ソーシャルワーク実践モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “institutional racism" used in the British Anti-Racism Social Work is useful for the social work practice in Japan as well, where the racism targeting mainly "Zainichi Korean" (Korean residents in Japan) is a serious social issue. It helps one to focus on the racism embedded in the whole society and to reflect on the racist views which social workers have. In individual practices, however, there are limitations to focusing solely on racial oppression. It is necessary to have a perspective which captures other structural factors like gender and sexuality while focusing on racism as a structural problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イギリスで取り組まれてきた反レイシズム・ソーシャルワークの理論と実践を参照しながら、日本において反レイシズムのソーシャルワーク実践を展開するために必要な理論の一端を提示した。このことは、レイシズムの克服が日本社会全体の課題となっているなかにあって、その推進のための実践理論をソーシャルワークにもたらすという社会的な意義を持つ。
また、本研究で焦点を当てた在日朝鮮人を主要なターゲットにしたレイシズムは、日本のソーシャルワークにおいてあまり注目されてこなかったものである。本研究は、同テーマに関する研究の推進に寄与するという学術的意義を持つ。