Project/Area Number |
18K12971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スティグマ / 抵抗 / 公的扶助(生活保護) / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 貧困 / 公的扶助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to elucidate the reality of stigma and resistance among users of support for poor and needy. There are three main research achievements. First, users of the “Self-reliance Support system for Needy Persons” showed low stigma, but they were resistant to “public assistance”. Second, the users of " public assistance" were sensitive to and internalized the stigma of their circumstances, and they were also concerned about the gaze of others and the community. Finally, “system of public assistance” is found to have an impact on the emotions and behavior of the users of the “Self-reliance Support system for Needy Persons” and “public assistance”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、生活困窮対策において、“生活保護という制度・システム”が制度利用・申請する人々にスティグマを生じさせ、援助者や他者に対する抵抗としてあらわれていたことを示唆できた点である。 社会的意義は、生活困窮対策におけるスティグマの問題を社会的に浮き彫りにした点である。そして“生活保護という制度・システム”がどのようにスティグマと抵抗を生じさせていたかをつまびらかにした点である。