Current situation of non-payment of user fees in nursing homes and the role of residential social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuki Takashi  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (20463200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords利用料未払い / 生活相談員 / ソーシャルワーク / 特別養護老人ホーム / 経済的虐待 / 未収金 / 発生予防 / 解決プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of the problem of non-payment of user fees in special nursing homes and to focus on the role of residential social workers. As methods, we conducted (1) a mailed questionnaire survey (twice, in 2019 and 2023) and (2) an interview survey targeting special nursing homes in the Tohoku region. The results revealed that about half of the special care facilities in the Tohoku region have problems with unpaid fees for current residents, and the amount is increasing in some facilities. The main cause of this problem was the impoverishment of the family members who were managing the finances and the misuse of money, and residential social workers were playing a central role in addressing this problem. On the other hand, it was also revealed that more than 70% of the facilities with this problem had no institution to consult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別養護老人ホームは、介護保険制度下では契約施設であると同時に、老人福祉法では緊急に保護が必要なケースなどは措置による入所が認められる場合もあり、要介護高齢者のセーフティーネットとしての役割を有しているため、利用料金が払えない場合でも、強制退去を求めることは困難である。そのため、一度未払い金の問題が発生すると長期化・深刻化するおそれがある。さらに、利用料未払いの問題は、経済的虐待を含む「利用者の人権擁護の問題」や「利用者とその家族が抱える生活問題」を含み、その解決には、利用者本人と家族を含めた包括的なアセスメント、多様な専門職・機関との連携調整などソーシャルワークの技術を要すると考えられる。