Historical Study on the Formation Process of Social Welfare(Shakai Jigyo) in the Region:Saitama Prefecture as a case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ayako  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (70567247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域社会福祉史 / 社会事業の形成過程 / 埼玉県 / 埼玉共済会 / 方面委員 / 農村社会事業 / 被救済者の生活実態 / 方面委員制度 / 産業組合による救済事業 / 計量テキスト分析 / 事例分析 / 地域社会事業史研究 / 地域社会事業史 / 社会事業の形成 / 地域史 / 研究方法 / 生活史 / 社会事業 / 社会事業形成 / 埼玉県共済会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a "life" focused research methodology, the following results were identified.
Social welfare (Shakai Jigyo) in Saitama Prefecture has been formed not only by the establishment and opening of facilities, which is the way of society, but also by the interaction between social welfare practice activities affected by laws and systems and the lives of residents affected by these activities.
In the process of transition from sensitization and KankaKyusai Jigo to social welfare, the old community support system, which was considered to have been lost in urban areas, was used.This stady elucidated that the attempts to modernize the old local structure, as seen in the Saitama KyosaiKai and thShiodome Village Credit Union, was a characteristic of the process of forming social welfare(Shakai Jigyo) in Saitama Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、「生活」を視点におき生活者の実践から社会事業の形成を検討する方法を取り入れることを試みている点がある。この視点は、社会福祉史研究はもちろん、地域福祉研究においても意義のある成果であったと考える。また、この視点に基づき検討を行った結果、従来の研究と異なる状況を明らかにすることが出来た点は、社会福祉史研究における社会事業の形成過程に新たな観点を付け加えたという意義がある。
また、社会的意義としては、「地域共生社会」が指向される今日において、地域における社会福祉の歴史が明らかになり公開されることにより、地域住民の福祉意識や地域への関心を高めることにつながることがあげられる。