Research on Poverty and Low-Income Elderly Poverty and Support -Minimum Cost of Living/Poverty Rate Calculation and Case Studies in Four Prefectures-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Ichirou Matsumoto  大正大学, 社会共生学部, 准教授 (30459961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧困低所得 / ナショナル・ミニマム / 高齢者 / 最低生活費 / 貧困率 / 貧困低所得高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the "National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure", etc., we calculated the minimum cost of living and the poverty rate for the elderly with a high poverty rate, and examined the living conditions and distribution. Moreover, as a case study of a cutting-edge area where the declining birthrate, aging population, and depopulation are progressing, we grasped the actual living conditions in consideration of the regional characteristics and explored how support should be. Data aggregation was examined in detail, focusing on household type, employment situation, housing type, household income and expenditure, and asset holding. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there were major restrictions and restrictions on case studies and the collection of historical materials. In addition, I have published books and academic papers on international comparisons of poverty rates and Gini coefficients, the economic situation, the progress of policies and how they should be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以降、貧困低所得者の増加や所得格差の拡大が社会問題となる中、見えにくい貧困の実態を正確に把握するための最低生活費と貧困率の適切な算定方法の確立が求められている。最低生活費と貧困率は貧困対策の重要指標となり、生活保護法や生活困窮者自立支援法の運用、他の貧困対策の政策形成過程にも影響を与える。また、少子高齢化や人口減少が進む先端的地域を事例として、地域特性を考慮した生活実態を把握し支援のあり方も現在の日本において重要課題となっている。これらの探究は、十分に行われているとは言えず、学術的・社会的意義を持つ。