Comprehensive research on building support for people with intellectual disabilities who have dementia symptoms to enable to continue living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Daisei  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20559140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障害 / 認知症 / 支援 / ケア / 支援課題 / ダウン症 / 地域生活 / 在宅 / ダウン症者 / 知的障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous overseas studies have shown that people with intellectual disabilities develop dementia at an earlier stage and at a higher rate than the general population. Therefore, the purpose of the project was to collect case studies from supporters and others and to build a model of support. However, due to the Covid-19, it was difficult to proceed with the research as planned this time because of the difficulty in interviewing supporters at support facilities for persons with disabilities and in the community. What we were able to do under such circumstances was to gather opinions from facility staff and others involved in providing support on what they were unsure about, what they wanted to know, and what they had devised in their support. Based on the opinions, we developed a training plan, conducted the training, and obtained feedback to carefully examine the information necessary for the supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害者の寿命が伸長しており、それにより認知症になる人が増加してきている。しかし、その具体的な対応方法はまだ未確立である。その中で、支援に携わる施設職員等から、支援にあたり不明なこと、知りたいこと、また支援において工夫したこと等の意見を集約した。その内容を踏まえ、研修案を組み立て、研修を行い、フィードバックをもらうことで支援者に必要な情報を精査した。この内容は、現在、障害者支援施設や地域において認知症症状がある知的障害者支援の基礎となり、知的障害で認知症症状がある人たちがこれまで以上に安心した生活の提供に資する一助を担うことができるという意味で、社会的意義があると考える。