The study on the collaboration between School Social Workers and Teachers based on the Convention on the Rights of the Child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Akito  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (10772238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーク / 連携 / 子どもの権利条約 / 多職種連携 / 権利保障 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 意見表明権 / 子どもの権利保障 / 生徒指導 / 他職種連携 / 専門職連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the role of school social workers in the collaboration between school social workers and teachers. The study emphasizes the perspective of the Convention on the Rights of the Child. Interviews with teachers indicated that historically teachers have struggled to guarantee children's rights. Interviews with school social workers suggested that child participation perspective is necessary to ensure the best interests of children. In summary, school social workers are expected to play a role in guaranteeing the rights of child participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スクールソーシャルワーカーの全国的な配置が進み、スクールソーシャルワーカーと教師の連携はより求められてきている。その一方で、お互いの認識に齟齬が生じている可能性が指摘されてきた。本研究によって、スクールソーシャルワーカーが教師にどのように捉えられているのかが明らかになった。本研究は、今後のスクールソーシャルワーカーと教師が連携を進める上での基礎資料となりうる。