Establising a Comprehensive Support System for Family caregivers of patients with Intractable Neurological Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakai Tatsuya  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90758054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経難病 / 家族介護者 / 医療専門職 / 関係性 / ソーシャルワーク / 仲介機能 / 媒介機能 / アドボカシー / サポート / 患者医師関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify effective support for family caregivers of patients with intractable neurological diseases. In addition, to clarify the current state of practice of social workers. The survey results showed that the burden on family caregivers was related to the relationship with the patient's attending physician and medical professionals, in addition to changes in the patient's condition and care. The attitude and behavior of medical professionals was also related. Accordingly, social workers not only helped patients and families understand the condition and supported decision-making, but also spent a large proportion of their work to linkage patients and families with the medical professional team. They played a role in forming and maintaining relationships between family caregivers and medical professionals. These practices were roles of mediation and advocacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経難病患者の家族介護者が抱える負担感への支援のあり方を検討することは患者の療養環境に関連する重要策といえる。本研究では、家族介護者が主治医ら医療専門職との関係性のなかで苦慮している実態が明らかとなり、医療専門職との関係性を仲介する存在を希求していた。医療ソーシャルワーカーの支援実践では、とりわけ医療専門職との仲介やアドボカシーといった家族介護者を含むチームの形成と維持に注力している実態があった。以上より、家族介護者のニーズに対してソーシャルワークが果たす役割が効果的であることが示唆され、支援に携わる医療ソーシャルワーカーはより意識化した実践が求められるといえる。