Research on Constructing a Hypothetical Model for Social Work Targeting Hikikomori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2020-2022)
Nagasaki International University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazuko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80804301)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsひきこもり / ソーシャルワーク / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research comprises three main parts. The first part involves a theoretical study on support for social recluses, with literature on this topic from 2000 onwards being examined and organized. The second part is an implementation of group work targeted at the families of Hikikomori, aiming to investigate the empowerment of these families. The third part involves interviews with Hikikomori and their families to examine how they receive support, how this support has influenced them, and what changes have occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひきこもりの若者を含めた当事者は自身の状況を困りと感じることが難しい一方、依存先も見つけにくい状況にある。また、現在の社会保障は十分に機能しておらず、その結果として若者の問題は複合化・長期化している。このため、ソーシャルワークは若者やその家族が自らの状況を理解し、必要な支援を求めるきっかけを作ること、そして若者個々の課題に取り組むことが求められる。本研究で実施したひきこもりの家族を対象としたグループワークでは、家族の変化への恐怖を共有し、変容への抵抗を克服しようとする動きが見られた。こうした点も含めて、家族のエンパワメントとして検討することが今後の課題である。