A Study of the Formation of Residents Initiatives through "Employment" in their Neighborhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Nobuko  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30707683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords就労支援 / 農福連携 / 都市農業 / ファーマーズマーケット / 福祉から就労 / コミュニティ / 助成財団 / ビレッジ・ムーブメント / ビーコンヒル / 高齢者就労 / 地域課題解決型組織 / 社会的企業 / 就労創生 / 住民の主体形成 / コミュニティ・オーガニゼーション / 貧困 / 就労 / 失業 / コミュニティ・オーガナイザー / シカゴ / 中間支援組織 / 社会福祉援助方法論 / コミュニティ・ベイスト・オーガニゼーション / 近隣地域再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in the city of Chicago, where the population has decreased and the number of open spaces has increased, urban agriculture has been carried out by non-profit organizations, among others, and it is an active part of employment support for young people and adults. The produce is sold in local markets and plays a role in supplying fresh food to its urban neighborhoods. Urban agriculture is something in which anyone can easily participate regardless of education and skills, and the results are easy to understand. Participants are those who have experienced difficulties in their lives, such as ex-convicts, the unemployed, and the homeless. They often need more than just a job, requiring a variety of support systems, such as consultation and support for family members, housing, education, social service, and how to write a resume necessary for job hunting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労支援は、生活困窮者、高齢者、障害者、貧困な人々に不可欠なサービスであるが、求職者のスキルと市場のニーズが合致しない側面もある。都市農業は、人口減少による空き地の増加という課題と就労が困難な人々に対する就労支援という二つの課題に対応しており、農産物を生産して売ることによって、さらに地域にも貢献している。本研究の課題である就労困難な人への就労支援において農業が果たす役割は大きい。今日、日本でも社王会社の就労支援事業において農業との連携事例が多くみられるが、世界的な事例を検討することによって今後、異なる対象者や生活困窮者支援において示唆を得ることが可能である。