association between social capital in the residential community and cognitive function in older individuals people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Satoko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (60632429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 地域づくり / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症高齢者は増加の一途をたどっていることから,認知症予防対策の確立が急務である。ソーシャル・キャピタルの高い高齢者は,認知機能低下を予防できることが明らかとなっているが,ソーシャル・キャピタルの豊かな地域に住む高齢者が認知機能低下を予防できるかについて縦断データを用いて検証した研究は見当たらない。そこで本研究では,地域在住高齢者の大規模縦断データを用いて,地域のソーシャル・キャピタルが認知機能低下を予防できるかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between community-level social capital and cognitive function. The results showed that living in a community with higher community-level social participation was associated with lower risks of impairment in instrumental activities of daily living and of mild cognitive impairment. Living in a community with higher community-level social participation tended to reduce the risk of cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、個人の要因を考慮した上でも社会参加の豊かな地域に暮らす高齢者は、認知症のリスクであるIADLの低下とMCIのリスクが低いことが示唆された。また、追跡期間の課題はあるが、社会参加の豊かな地域に暮らす高齢者は、認知症リスクが低い可能性が示唆された。個人の社会参加の有無にかかわらず、社会参加を増やす地域づくりは、その参加者のみならず、その地域の高齢者全体の要介護リスクの予防に繋がる可能性が示された。