Employment support for the elderly with cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Momomi  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 研究員 (80759829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 就業 / 認知機能 / 支援 / シルバー人材センター / 認知機能低下 / 生きがい就業 / 高齢期就労 / 就労支援 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 30% of the members working at the Silver Human Resources Center also showed cognitive decline, and some members were at risk of developing dementia in the near future. These members are working at the same level as those without cognitive decline, and do not appear to be at risk of developing dementia at first glance. In discussions with members and office staff, it is possible that the fact that they are able to work may make the reality of cognitive decline less apparent. In order to prevent accidents caused by cognitive decline, it is necessary to acquire and share knowledge on how to detect cognitive decline throughout the entire Silver Human Resources Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シルバー人材センターの会員を通して、「認知機能低下がみられる場合でも就業できるのか」「認知機能低下がみられる高齢者が働くためにはどのような支援が必要か」について検討した。実際に、シルバー人材センターの会員でも約3割程度に認知機能の低下がみられたが、これらの会員は健康な会員と同様に就業していた。一方で、会員の認知症に関する知識は十分ではないことが明らかとなり、今後はシルバー人材センター会員に対する認知症に関する知識の補填を進める必要があると考えられ、且つ、実際の就業シーンを想定した例の提示など学習方法の工夫が求められる。