Development of the scale and intervention to recognize positive feelings about caregiving for people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dementia Care Research and Training Center
Principal Investigator
Fuju Taiga  社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究・研修東京センター, その他部局等, その他 (90812115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / ポジティブ日記 / ポジティブ心理学 / 介護肯定感 / BPSD / 介護 / 抑うつ / 介護者 / 介護負担感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We developed the “Dementia Caregiver Positive Feeling Scale 21-item version (DCPFS-21)”. The DCPFS-21 was opened at the DCnet as well as at the other website (https://www.bpsd-web.com/index.html).
2. We conducted a randomized controlled trial to measure the efficacy of the “positive diary”, in which family caregivers of people with dementia can write down three good things that happened with reasons and compliment themselves at the end of each day. The participants were randomly assigned to an intervention or control group. The intervention group was asked to use the “positive diary”, while the control group was asked to keep a record of each meal (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) for four weeks. The results suggested that the “positive diary’ was useful as a self-care tool for family caregivers of people with dementia. The “positive diary” is freely available on Taiga Fuju’s website (https://taigafuju.wixsite.com/positive-lab/positivediary).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症介護肯定感尺度21項目版は、認知症介護における良かった側面を評価することができる。これにより、認知症介護肯定感をアウトカムとする研究が推進される。また、活用により認知症介護における良かったことへの気づきに役立つ。
ポジティブ日記は、認知症を有する人の家族介護者が簡便に無料で実施できるセルフケアツールとして役立ち、特に抑うつへの効果が期待される。
これらのツールは、無料でダウンロードが可能である。パソコンなどを介護者自身が操作可能な場合はご自身で、難しい場合も周囲の支援者(介護支援専門員など)がダウンロード、印刷し、手渡されることが想定される。