Research on comprehensive response to support needs across disability and elderly policy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMURA Miho  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60641991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的障害者 / 高齢 / 施策システム / 支援ニーズ / 支援 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 障害者 / 高齢者 / アウトリーチ / 高齢障害者 / 横断的な支援ニーズ / 総合的支援 / 健康 / 横断的 / 総合化 / 障害・高齢 / 施策システムの横断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a survey of the actual conditions of cross-sectoral support needs and support in both the disability and aging fields, and explores how to build a comprehensive support system in the community. I conducted a survey on the actual conditions of use and support needs of elderly persons with intellectual disabilities in special nursing homes for the elderly, a literature review on life story work practices overseas to examine how care should be provided to persons with intellectual disabilities as they age, and a study on health checkups for persons with intellectual disabilities at day-care service facilities. The study showed the importance of accumulating and communicating information on health and daily life from young age to persons with intellectual disabilities, who are expected to lose support from their families as they get older.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、今後の知的障害者のケア及び政策のための基礎的な知見を提供する点にある。国民生活の向上に伴い人々の寿命が延び、知的障害者の寿命もまた着実に伸びている。高齢期を迎える知的障害者は珍しくない一方で、高齢期を迎えることを想定した生活支援は従来行われていなかった。高齢期を迎えた障害者は障害施策システムから高齢施策システムへと移行を求められる。本研究は、このシステム間移行において、知的障害者の若年期からの保健及び生活の情報の蓄積と伝達の重要性を指摘した。