Project/Area Number |
18K12993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022) Kyoto University (2018, 2020) |
Principal Investigator |
SEIKE AYA 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90626061)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知症 / 介護者 / Well-being / 包括的 / 介護環境 / 介護コンディション / 家族介護者 / 外的妥当性 / 再現性 / 短縮版 / well-bing scale / 内的妥当性 / セルフコーピング / 内的介護環境 / 外的介護環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a need for indicators that allow caregivers to understand their caregiving situation, both objectively and subjectively. These indicators should provide guidance for decision-making and actions related to coping with their situation. They should also inform whether these actions should be implemented independently or by professionals, and allow for confirmation of the results of their judgments and actions. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a measurement tool that can comprehensively assess the situation of caregivers for individuals with dementia from two perspectives: internal (physical and psychological state) and external (social circumstances). In this study, we validated (1) the external validity and reproducibility of the new comprehensive scale, and (2) the external validity and reproducibility of the new abbreviated scale, concluding the verification process for the new abbreviated scale's reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症の介護現場では介護専門職の離職が続き、家族介護者のあらゆる課題に懇切丁寧に関わることが難しい状況にある。専門性の高さが要求される部分に焦点化して専門職が関わる形式が最善である。そのためには、まず介護者が自らの介護状況(客観的・主観的)を把握でき、状況に応じた対処(コーピング)について、自ら実施するもの、専門職に委ねるものと判断・行動の指針が示され、判断・行動の結果をも確認できる指標が必要である。学術的には、包括的に介護者の状況を把握でき、かつ支援の介入指針になりうる尺度の開発は希少と言える。