Development of a staff training program for sexual problems intervention in child welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00635170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords児童福祉施設 / 性問題行動 / スタッフトレーニング / 性的問題行動 / ニーズ調査 / トレーニングの実施 / 海外視察 / 基礎的トレーニング / 医療機関 / 性問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interventions for children's sexual problem behavior in child welfare facilities require specialized skills for staff. However, there are limited opportunities to improve the qualifications of staff who specialize in sexual problem behaviors, such as workshop and training. In this research project, factual and needs survey were firstly conducted. Secondly, staff training program specialized in sexual problem behaviors was developed based on the results of the survey. The effectiveness of the program pre and post its implementation showed that various skills were improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療・教育を含む、児童福祉施設における子どもの性的問題行動への介入は、児童福祉の領域に限らず近年盛んに議論されている。そうした議論や支援の実践の中から生まれた介入プログラムは貴重なものであるが、それらを十分に効果的に活用するスキルに注目し、促進させるプログラムはこれまでなかった。本研究プロジェクトで開発したプログラムを既存の介入法と組み合わせることにより、より望ましい子どもへの支援がなされていくことが期待できる。