| Project/Area Number |
18K12995
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2020-2021) Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Takafumi 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (20636477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 憲法25条 / 生存権 / 生活権 / 最低生活保障 / 基本原理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the construction of the basic principle of social safety net as a fundamental work to realize the improvement of the increasingly serious poverty problem.Specifically, the research centered on (1) theoretical research to clarify that Article 25 of the Constitution (right to life and livelihood) was oriented toward a "social livelihood security system," and (2) empirical research (fact-finding surveys) to clarify the actual conditions of the lives of people who are having difficulties in their daily lives. Through this study, it became clear that (1) Article 25 of the Constitution was oriented toward more active livelihood security than currently interpreted, and (2) the social security system needs to be improved due to the actual living conditions that make the poverty problem more serious.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は日本社会福祉学会や社会政策学会で議論されている最低生活保障に関する研究に新たな知見を加えたことである。憲法25条が保障する最低生活についてはまだ議論は残されているが、社会的生活保障制度としてより積極的な意義を持っていたことについては今後も議論が行われることが予想される。 社会的意義については、多くの研究者によって明らかにされている貧困問題を改善することを目的とした社会保障制度の拡充を実現する理論的裏付けとなることである。