Changes in the relationship between economic burden and utilization of rehabilitation services over time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomoyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10523475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 経済的負担感 / リハビリテーション / 経済格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the chronological changes in the relationship between the economic burden of the elderly and the utilization of rehabilitation services (outpatient and home-visit rehabilitation). Therefore, we analyzed the relationship between the economic burden of the elderly and the use of rehabilitation services in 2017 and 2020, before and after the introduction (in 2018) of an increase in the user contribution rate based on income status. The analysis was conducted using a questionnaire survey on the welfare planning for the elderly. The results showed that those who were comfortable with economic burden were more likely to use rehabilitation services in 2017. On the other hand, the proportion of users increased regardless of their sense of economic burden, and correlation with economic comfort weakened in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年から2020年の推移において、2018年に利用者負担割合の引き上げが導入されたが、リハビリテーションサービス利用者割合は増加し、さらに、リハビリテーションサービスの利用と経済的ゆとりの相関が弱まっていた。そのため、リハビリテーションサービスが、経済状況による利用格差が縮まった可能性があり、経済状況に関わらず利用可能なサービスに推移した可能性が示唆された。