a study on construction of social work theory for dv victim and development of training program for social worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2021-2022)
Niimi College (2019-2020)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MASUI Kanako  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30815220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / DV被害者 / 子ども / 支援者 / 支援方策 / 心理教育 / 面接ツール / 研修 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / DV被害者支援のためのステージモデル / ソーシャルワーク / DV / 児童虐待 / 被害親 / ストレングス / 子育て / 面接 / 当事者の経験理解 / 支援介入 / アセスメント / カンファレンス / ガイドライン / 支援 / トラウマ / 施設 / 相談 / ステージモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to contribute to the improvement of practice by addressing the following: (1) To understand the current situation of support sites in Japan and to clarify what kind of difficulties and other problems supporters actually experience; and (2) to clarify the experiences of DV survivors as parents and of children growing up in DV households through the analysis of interview surveys. Through this, consideration was given to the nature of support that enhances the safety and wellbeing of children together with adult survivors. The study also aimed to (3) learn about advanced practices and perspectives of support from surveys of foreign practices and materials, and to consider what knowledge should be introduced to Japan in the future. (4) Based on the above, a training program for supporters was developed, as well as interview tools and guides for use in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、DV被害者‐子ども‐支援現場の3者の実態の把握から、支援のあり方を検討したことにある。とりわけ、これまで日本では明らかになっていないDV被害者が経験する子育ての実態とストレングスを被害者のインタビューの分析から明らかにしたことは意義があると考える。
本研究の社会的意義は、研究結果をもとに支援者に支援方策を提供し実践の向上をはかり、DVにさらされている被害者と子どもの安全と福祉を高めることを目指したことである。研究結果を踏まえ、被害者のステージに応じた支援のあり方や支援の視点、面接ツールの開発を行い、多様な支援現場に新たなDV被害者支援の知見や方法を提示した。