A study focuses on the gender perspective of social workers who support women with life-survivng-difficulties in criminal justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hiroko  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (40465654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー視点 / ジェンダー観 / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / ジェンダー視点に基づく協働 / 司法と福祉の連携 / 社会福祉士と弁護士の協働 / ジェンダー・インフォームド・アプローチ / ジェンダー・インフォームド・スーパービジョン / 社会福祉士と弁護士の連携 / ジェンダー視点を踏まえた支援 / フェミニスト・アプローチ / ジェンダー・インフォームド・ソーシャルワーク / 支援者の支援観 / 専門職の倫理 / ジェンダー理解 / 再犯防止 / 触法高齢・障害女性の支援 / ジェンダー / ソーシャルワーク / 触法障がい者 / 社会福祉士 / 弁護士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested three points. First, social workers may not be able to recognize their internalized gender bias because of their professional training and ethics. Second, some experienced female social workers can show their inner gender views on support in a mutual dialogue. Third, in social work practice in the criminal justice field, social workers need to assess the gender biases in the legal system carefully because the law and social services include many gender inequalities on their bases. Based on these findings, if social workers need to be aware of the impact of their gender views in their practice, training, and supervision focusing on a gender perspective should be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、社会福祉士のジェンダー観が支援に与える影響に注目し、協働する弁護士と対比した特性を測定しようとした点である。研究目標であった測定尺度の開発には至らなかったが、専門職の倫理観や援助の方法論の中にジェンダー観が隠されていることと、女性の社会福祉士が援助の中で知覚するジェンダー役割や、家族システムに現れるジェンダーの影響に気づいていくプロセスを捉えることができた。この研究結果は、ジェンダーに視点を当てたジェンダー・インフォームド・スーパービジョンの可能性を導き出し、今後、社会福祉士の専門性を向上させる新たな方法論を生み出す可能性が示唆されたと考える。この点が本研究の社会的意義と言える。