Study about relationship with disability and social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sawako  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 客員研究所員 (90732850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域福祉 / 作業 / 人々の関係 / 居場所づくり / 障害 / 開発福祉 / 地域 / 共生社会 / 場 / 正統的周辺参加論 / 人間関係 / 作業活動 / 作業空間 / 関係性 / 開発途上国 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of creating various relationships among people through “occupation” as social capital in the community. The research method is qualitative research based on literature review and fieldwork. The case study is a practice of “creating a place to belong” by people with disabilities and welfare workers. In this study, we attempted to relativize the “supportive - supported” relationship in the community practice. The study clarified the process of change in the relationship between the participants as well as in the community practice itself.
As a result, relationships among diverse people were formed through occupation, and these relationships varied depending on the situation. At the same time, it was suggested that the coordination of activities according to those situations leads to a supportive relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、社会的に排除に晒されやすい障害者、そして、日常的には障害者を支援する立場にいる福祉に携わる者を対象とした居場所づくりにおいて行われる作業に着目し、地域福祉の現場に見られる「支援―被支援」関係を否定することなく、その関係も含めた人々の関係について論じたことである。本研究の成果は、地域福祉実践における人々の関係および、介入としての作業の新たな見方を提示したことである。本研究の成果が、ひいては、地域社会におけるソーシャルキャピタルの強化につながると考える。