Verification of preventive social work in early detection and early support for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Nobuo  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (30389845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / ソーシャルワーカー / アウトリーチ / 認知症高齢者 / 支援を求めないクライエント / 倫理 / 人間の尊厳 / ケアの倫理 / 早期発見 / 早期支援 / 非自発的なクライエント / 支援に否定的な高齢者 / ソーシャルワーク / 予防的視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a literature study on outreach to involuntary clients in geriatric social work.We searched for literature, mainly from overseas, and discovered the existence of research on general social work and outreach methods for hard to reach clients to approach.Understand the need for social workers to assess the risk of clients when conducting outreach to hard-to-reach or involuntary clients, and establish the relationship between the concept of risk, outreach, and social work. There is a need.Furthermore, it is necessary to propose an approach model for how this risk concept can be applied to outreach interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域には支援が必要にもかかわらず支援を求めない、声をあげられない人々や高齢者が存在する。そのような人々に積極的に関わり何らかの支援を行うのがソーシャルワークでありアウトリーチ手法である。これらの人々は社会的孤立の状態に陥る可能性があるため、アウトリーチに関する研究蓄積は必須である。にもかかわらず、高齢者ソーシャルワークにおいて体系的な研究がなされていないため、本研究テーマに取り組む学術的意義がある。また、地域住民や関係者も含めたアウトリーチのあり方を研究することは、高齢者本人や地域住民が安心して地域生活を営めるようにする目的と意義がある。また、多職種連携のあり方にも貢献できるテーマである。