Project/Area Number |
18K13007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 成年後見 / 法人後見 / 持続可能な運営 / 法人後見の財源 / 法人後見の人材育成 / NPO法人 / 人材育成 / 財政 / 持続性 / 継続性 / 財政基盤 / 組織運営 / 市民後見人 / 専門職後見人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although corporate guardianship implementing organizations have various types of legal entities and operations, the target of this study was NPOs. The research methods included a survey of the previous literature, interview surveys of organizations implementing corporate guardianship by major NPOs in Kanagawa Prefecture and the Tokyo metropolitan area, and participant observation. For corporations that provide consultation and other services other than corporate guardianship, it was found that it is possible to secure human resources who can take over the organization. It was suggested that if a corporation tries to specialize in guardianship services, it will be difficult to operate a responsible corporation unless it is able to accept at least 50 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法人後見のニーズは多いが、その運営の難しさからなかなか広がっていかない。法人後見は主として社会福祉協議会による活動が中心的に議論されてきたことから、本研究は、民間の法人の大多数を占めるNPO法人による法人後見の実態を明らかにした研究としては意義がある。特に、財政面の実情や受任件数の限界についてまで言及したことについては、法人後見実施団体にとって普段議論しない、共通の課題である。今後、新しい法人が設立される余地は多く、ひとつの参考になると考える。