Project/Area Number |
18K13009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | 湘南医療大学 |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Suzuki 湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科作業療法学専攻, 教授 (00784232)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高次脳機能障害 / 社会的行動障害 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 家族支援 / 家族介護者 / 精神的健康 / 社会的行動傷害 / 家族会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methods to deal with social behavior disorder of patients with traumatic brain injury (TBI) were examined based on interviews of 12 representatives from the largest family associations for higher brain dysfunction in Japan. A qualitative analysis of the methods to deal with social behavior disorder collected from the interviews was performed to categorize and name the findings based on semantic similarity. Six concepts were obtained: 1) Avoiding excessive involvement to prevent conflicts with the patient; 2) Acquisition of correct knowledge of social behavior disorder; 3) Development of an approach that matches the hopes and abilities of the patient; 4) Participation in a family association to share information and experience; 5) Increased relationships between patients and people other than their families; and 6) Integrated information provided by a core supporter who share roles with other supporters and family caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インタビュー内容は,あくまでも著者とインタビュー対象者との関係性の中で発言されたものであり,かつ解析に関しても著者個人による「意味の類似性による分類と命名」の作業による質的分析をしている。そのため,決して一般化できる結果や解釈ではないことを自認している。ただ,数量化された結果には見られない,対象者の「生の声」は支援者にとって一考に値する内容であると考える。