A Study on the Reality and Effectiveness of Communal Living Support as Support for Leaving Home for Young People with Difficulty in Living.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
OKABE akane  大谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (20802870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若者支援 / 若者研究 / ひきこもり / 社会的養護 / 居住支援 / 共同生活 / 親密圏 / 居住福祉 / 社会福祉 / 離家支援 / 若者 / 社会的排除 / ソーシャルワーク / 離家 / 住まい / 居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actuality and examine the effectiveness of communal lifestyle youth support. Due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the planned survey could not be fully conducted. The results of this study revealed that young people in various contexts use residential support, and that young people's communal living support can be divided into two groups in terms of user fees. In addition, the sounds of life and relationships that can be discussed in a communal life give each other stimulation and a sense of security, but at the same time, they can cause impatience and ties, and violate the "individual domain." In support organizations, social networking sites and staff members are involved to secure "individual areas."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、不明瞭で把握されてこなかった民間団体による草の根の共同生活型若者支援の実態を明らかにし、類型化やその有効性の検討に向けた示唆をえることができた点が挙げられる。こうした本研究成果は居住支援研究、若者支援研究双方に貢献できる成果となっている。また社会的意義は、居場所活動や就労支援とは別の形の若者支援を示し、その危険性と有効性を検討することにより、若者支援の実践および政策構想のために参照できる成果を示すことができたことである。