Project/Area Number |
18K13013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2018, 2020-2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KANG MINHO 同志社大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60802254)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日韓 / 社会的貧困 / 文化的貧困 / 支援モデルの開発 / 親子コミュニケーション / 離婚家庭の子ども / 日本と韓国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we obtained data on "childhood economic stress," "social efficacy," "family health," and "parent-child communication" from 220 children (including adults raised in divorced families), 82 adults raised in single-parent families, and 252 adults raised in two-parent families in Japan and Korea. Children of divorced families (including adults who grew up in divorced families) showed higher "childhood economic stress" and lower "parent-child communication," "social efficacy," and "family healthiness" than adults who grew up in single-parent families and two-parent families. The results suggest that high childhood economic stress may have an impact on low parent-child communication, social efficacy, and family health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最も学術的な意義としては「子ども期の経済的ストレス測定尺度」の開発があげられる。この尺度は「社会的体験及び文化的体験の機会の剥奪」から「経済的ストレス」を測定しようとしている。この尺度の開発によって従来の知見である「社会的・文化的貧困と経済的貧困との関係性」が支持されたことに加え、経済的ストレスは「社会的体験・文化的体験の機会の剥奪」という経済的貧困の外在化によって表出されることが明らかになった。 本研究の成果は、経済的な貧困状態にある子どもにとって重要なのは社会的体験や文化的体験ができる機会を保障することであることを示唆するものであり、それが本研究の社会的意義である。