Formation and Development of the Social Security Systems for the Elderly in Japan: Focusing on the Relationship Between "Employment" and " Public Pension" Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Matsuyama Shinonome College (2018)
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Katsunori  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80814962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在職老齢年金 / 高年齢雇用継続給付 / 社会政策 / 労働経済 / 厚生年金 / 雇用保険 / 高齢者雇用 / 社会保障 / 最低生活保障 / 公的年金制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between "employment" and " public pension" policy for the elderly in Japan. Specifically, this study focuses on the historical background of " the Old-Age Pension System for Active Workers" and "the Continuous Employment Benefits for the Elderly”. Through this study, it became clear that there are various issues that arise because these systems straddle both the "labor" and "health" administrations. In addition, this study clarifies the relationship between the establishment of "the Continuous Employment Benefits for the Elderly " and the reform of the public pension system in 1994.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究において、在職老齢年金や高年齢雇用継続給付は高齢者雇用への影響やその程度が問われてきた。以上に対して、本研究では「雇用」と「年金」の接合部にあるそれらの制度の歴史的経緯を取り上げ、各々の制度の意義や創設時の狙いを整理することが出来た。
わが国の社会政策における経路依存性の高さはこれまでの研究で指摘されており、高齢期生活保障の領域でも根幹部分の規定などは、往々にして創設時に起源がある。今日において制度の改廃が改めて論じられている在職老齢年金や高年齢雇用継続給付であるが、本研究はこれらの制度の構造的要因を明らかにするうえでの学術的及び社会的意義を有している。