| Project/Area Number |
18K13018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Tokuyama University (2020) Shokei Junior College (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Toru Takeshita 徳山大学, 福祉情報学部, 准教授 (90610006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | アクセシビリティ / 保育所 / 保護者支援 / 子育て支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 相談支援 / 保育士 / 相談アクセス / 保護者 / 相談システム / 阻害要因 / 促進要因 / 保育 / 保護者に対する支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the barriers and the structures thereof that prevent parents and guardians from accessing nursery school parental support, and to propose a counseling support system that would enable nursery school parental support to function effectively. For nursery school parental support to function effectively, it is important that such a system incorporates three conditions for improving parental access to counseling, namely “relationships between parents/guardians and caregivers, built through daily communication mediated by the child,” “development of a counseling system in which parents/guardians can feel at ease,” and “securing of opportunities to consult in unforeseen circumstances.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果である保護者の相談アクセスが高まり、保育所の保護者支援が有効に機能する相談支援システムの提案によって、児童虐待のハイリスク要因とされている保護者の育児負担の軽減に寄与することができ、その結果、児童虐待の発生予防につなげられる可能性がある。 また、この研究成果は保育現場における円滑な保護者支援の方法論の一助となるものであり、保育者の保護者支援に係る負担感の軽減、さらにはこの負担感が原因で保育現場を離職しようとする保育者が一定数確認されることから、保育者の離職予防に寄与する可能性がある。