Basic research toward practical application of a novel quality evaluation method for fish meats based on metabolome analysis technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Ryota  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00632671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / メタボロミクス / GC-MS / 一次代謝成分プロファイル / 魚肉 / 品質評価 / 貯蔵試験 / 加熱調理 / 魚種共通成分 / 貯蔵 / プトレシン / グリコール酸 / 加熱履歴マーカー / GC-MSメタボローム解析手法 / 魚種差 / 加熱 / 長期貯蔵 / 食品衛生 / 殺菌条件 / 蒸し / 閾値 / 調理加工 / 腐敗指標 / 熟成 / 低温長期貯蔵 / 揮発性塩基窒素(VBN) / 一般生菌数 / アミノ酸 / 代謝成分プロファイル / 魚種判別分析 / 主成分分析 / スコアプロット / ローディングプロット / 鮮度 / おいしさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of a novel quality assessment method for fish using a metabolome analysis based on GC-MS. In a previous project, this quality evaluation system was established using yellowtail meat as the model and fish freshness and taste as quality indices. In this project, the effects of fish species, long-term storage, and cooking style, which were problems to be resolved using this evaluation system, were examined. First, putrescine and phenylalanine were identified as components that change during storage, irrespective of fish species. It was suggested that it may be possible to evaluate quality consistently between fish species. In terms of cooking style, on the other hand, steaming was considered be the model in the investigation. The results showed that glycolic acid content increased with increasing heating duration and remained constant for different fish species, indicating its potential as a marker of heating history in several fish species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚は栄養価に優れており、摂取が推奨される食品の一つである。しかしながら、魚は品質劣化が著しく、品質を正確に評価することが求められる。品質を評価する方法は数多く考案されているがどれも一長一短である。本研究で開発したGC-MSメタボロミクスを用いた魚肉の評価系は、一次代謝成分プロファイルから魚肉の品質を評価可能である。魚の貯蔵や加熱による魚肉中代謝成分の変化を明らかにしたことは、学術的に意義がある成果である。また、魚肉の品質評価は、水産・食品業界にとって消費者が求める魚の鮮度やおいしさを評価できるため、社会的にも意義がある成果が得られた。