New tailor-made nutritional guidance based on bitter taste sensitivity and its genetic polymorphism analysis in Japanese people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Seikatsu Bunka College
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Michiko  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50382677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚 / 苦味受容体(TAS2Rs) / 遺伝子多型 / 個人差 / 苦味受容体(TAS2R) / 苦味受容体(TAS2R) / 苦味受容体(TAS2Rs) / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 遺伝子解析 / テーラーメイド栄養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bitter substances are perceived by bitter taste receptors (TAS2Rs). The TAS2R38 gene polymorphisms influence individual differences in bitterness sensitivity to some typical artificial bitter substance, e.g., phenylthiocarbamide (PTC) for TAS2R38, but the effect of genetic factors on the bitterness sensitivity to other bitter components in foods is not clear. In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey on sensory evaluation tests and taste preference, focusing on vegetables and fruits containing bitter substances that are thought to have an impact on the frequency of daily intake , especially on cruciferous vegetables and grapefruit. Furthermore, we investigated the relationship between TAS2Rs (38, 46 and 19) gene polymorphisms and bitter taste sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん作用のあるアブラナ科野菜の苦味感受性や嗜好性について報告がなされているが(Sandell et al. 2006; Shen et al. 2016等)これら先行研究によって統一されたものではなく、その消費量はTAS2R38の遺伝子型間で有意な差がないとも報告されている( Feeney et al 2014; Inoue et al. 2013; Choi et al. 2016)。一方、日本人では前述の様なアンケート調査や官能評価試験があまり実施されおらず、このような調査を実施することで日本人の遺伝子多型の特徴を明らかにすることが可能になり、学術的意義がある。