Project/Area Number |
18K13022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Akaishi Noriko 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70459593)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / バナナ / リンゴ / 加熱温度 / 低アレルゲン化 / 抗酸化性 / 粘弾性 / テクスチャー測定 / 果物 / 調理 / 加熱 / 抗酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among fruit allergies, bananas and apples are easily available and often eaten. Therefore, we made bananas and apples under different cooking conditions, and investigated their effects on hypoallergenicity and antioxidant properties. The antioxidant properties of bananas were significantly higher with baking and oven heating than with unheated. That of apples was high in the heated sample. As a result of SDS-PAGE of bananas, all bands disappeared by the microwave oven heating method, and the bands became lighter by other heating methods, and it was expected that allergens could be reduced by heating. Jam with added sugar had a lighter SDS-PAGE band color than unheated bananas, and there was a possibility that jams with a high sugar content could be reduced to allergens, especially when heated in a pan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食を取り巻く環境の中で、現在食物アレルギーに悩む人は増加している。幼児期や成人になり新たに発症する食物アレルギーとして果物が挙げられる。果物は加熱により抗原性が低下するものもあると言われているが、実際の加熱温度や共存物質による抗原性や抗酸化性の変化を明らかにすることは、果物アレルギー患者の食物摂取の幅を広げ、食生活を豊かにすることでQOLの向上につながるのではないかと考えられる。