Development of a supply system for functional components obtained by oxidation of polyphenols, oriented to food use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yusuke  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40804068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 電解酸化 / 食品化学 / 酸化 / 電解反応 / 成分間反応 / 電気化学 / 電極酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compounds produced from food ingredients through cooking, storage, and in vivo digestion and absorption have been found to have functions that are useful for improving human health. In this study, I aimed to develop an efficient and safe supply system of useful components produced by oxidation. Using the oxidative coupling reaction of polyphenols as a model, I attempted to synthesize a compound with anti-gout effect by electrolytic oxidation. As a result, the target compound was safely obtained with higher purity and yield than conventional oxidation reactions using harsh chemical reagents or enzymes. This method was also found to be applicable to the synthesis of compounds with similar structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然に存在するポリフェノールおよびその酸化カップリング物は多様な活性をもち、機能性食品成分としてだけではなく、医薬等としての利用も期待される。本研究では高純度かつ高収率で安全に、様々な酸化カップリング物を得ることができるため、機能性食品成分や医薬品の供給および探索に貢献できる。また、機能性食品に含まれる活性成分の同定にも有用である。