Functionality and usefulness of game meat as a food resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shiro  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40710223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords野生動物肉 / 鹿肉 / 食素材 / 機能性 / 乳酸発酵 / 動物性資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The angiotensin I-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitory and antioxidative activities of the digested game meats (venison and boar meat) were expressed by the digestive enzyme treatment. Both activities of venison were higher than those of livestock meats (beef and pork). Also, the main active peptide in the ACE activity of digested venison were found in this study. Thus, the game meat, in particular venison, potentially exert the antioxidation and antihypertensive activity in vivo. In addition, the digested venison was demonstrated the growth promoting of some Bifidobacterium strains in vitro. Furthermore, the lactic acid-fermented meat products which were made from venison instead of pork could be prepared in this study. Thus, the lactic acid-fermentation was expected the suitable processing for the preservation and to improve the shelf life of venison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、野生動物肉(ジビエ)は血圧抑制や抗酸化作用に関連する生理活性を有することを明らかにした。近年、野生動物による農林被害や人的被害が増大しており、個体数調整のため捕獲された野生動物の肉を食資源として有効利用することが望まれている。本研究の成果により、ジビエは生理活性を有する食素材として、社会的に有効利用促進されることにつながると期待できる。