Environment-Friendly Full-Colour Dyeing by Utilising Chemical Reactions of Anthocyanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionCollege of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takanori  産業技術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40735536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物 / アントシアニン / 酸化反応 / コピグメンテーション / 染色 / 絹 / 白髪染め / ヘアカラーリング / コピグメント / 天然繊維 / ヒドロキシ安息香酸類 / 酸化 / 金属錯体形成 / ヘアカラー / 金属錯体 / バイオカテコール / 安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dyeing industry, the colouration of fibre without synthetic dyes and a low energy and water consumption are desired for our earth and the organism living there. We would like to propose new concept for dyeing by using natural resource. The copigmentation, oxidation, and metal chelation of anthocyanins were applied to dye silk fabric. Copigmentation is a complex formation based on a non-covalently-bonds between anthocyanins and colourless polyphenols. They were designed two step treatment. First is dyeing process with anthocyanins and second is reaction process by using an appropriate material. They are polyphenols for the copigmentation dyeing, sodium periodate for the oxidation dyeing, and Al(III), Cu(II), Fe(II) compound for the metal mordanting dyeing, respectively. The results show that the dyeability was higher than the dyeing without utilising their reactions and the wide various colours were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物を用いた染色では、金属イオンと組み合わせた金属媒染法が一般的であるが、本研究により、酸化染色法や、アントシアニンのコピグメンテーションを活用する染色法の有用性が見出された。コピグメンテーションを利用した染色法の特長は、元の鮮やかな色調を維持し、染色性を高めることであり、金属媒染法や酸化染色法で得られる鈍い色に、鮮やかな色を加えることができる。また、現状の石油由来の染料による染色法に対し、持続可能な天然原料を用いた染色法の可能性を拡げることができた。