What is "koku of meat"? - Clarification of the "koku perceived by consumers" and the "sensory characteristics that make up koku perception"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Genya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究員 (00782179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコク / 食肉 / 官能評価 / TDS法 / 複雑さ / 油脂 / 消費者 / アンケート調査 / 弁別閾値 / 言葉出し / ペプチド / 弁別閾 / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a scientific index for "koku of meat". First, a questionnaire survey of consumers indicated the possibility that fats and oils are related to the perception of "koku" of meat. Then, chicken broth was selected as a model to evaluate the "koku" of meat, and the sensory characteristic of oil-supplemented chicken broths were analyzed by the Temporal Dominance of Sensations (TDS) method . As a result, we developed several parameters to express "complexity," which is considered to be one of the components of "koku," from the data obtained by the TDS method, and proposed them as indices to scientifically evaluate "koku" of meat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「コク」は日常的に利用されている日本特有の味覚表現用語であるが、その意味は曖昧である。近年、食品の「コク」は「複雑さ、広がり、持続性」の三要素により説明できるとの定義が提案されているが、これらを客観的に表現する技術はなかった。そこで本研究は「食肉のコク」を表す科学的な指標を開発することを目的として研究を展開し、油脂が消費者の食肉の「コク」の認識に関係する成分であることをアンケート調査により明確にした。また、経時的な官能評価手法であるTDS法を用いて「コク」の因子の一つとされている「複雑さ」を算出する方法を開発し、曖昧な「食肉のコク」を定量する方法を開発することに成功した。