Project/Area Number |
18K13031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Aichi Konan College |
Principal Investigator |
Furuya Kanae 愛知江南短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10410838)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 食事調査 / 学童期 / 食生活 / 栄養指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a food intake frequency questionnaire for simplified evaluation of the nutritional intake in school-aged children with food allergies, whose nutritional balance can easily be disrupted by the elimination of the allergenic food. The dietary status of food-allergic children could be visualized to some extent by using a simple dietary history questionnaire, Brief Self-Administered Diet History Questionnaire for Japanese children(BDHQ-15y), for healthy children, which was used as a comparison. However, the frequency and amount of intake of meat and soy products, which are used as substitutes for eggs and milk, were different from those of healthy children, and there were large individual differences in the intake of eliminated foods, which may affect correct evaluation of nutritional intake, and the need to create a questionnaire tailored for food allergic children on the basis of the results obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食物アレルギー児の除去食物と代替食品の摂取状況の実態調査を通して、非食物アレルギー児と差が生じやすい食品リストを抽出することができた。今回の研究成果は調査票作成のための基礎資料となり、また栄養指導においても、栄養素等摂取量の過不足を評価する際の判断指標として活用できる。学童期の児を持つ保護者は、育児や仕事等で多忙な時期を過ごす世代であり、できる限り簡便な食事調査法が望まれる。当初の計画まで完遂することはできなかったが、研究成果を基に更なる検討を重ね、食物アレルギー児の健康増進に資する調査票完成に繋げることが求められる。