Effects of physical activity in daily life on executive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10807423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活活動 / 家事活動 / 認知機能 / 脳活動 / 気分 / 身体活動 / 掃除機かけ / 情動機能 / 不安感 / 家事 / 覚醒 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few physical activity studies focused on non-recreational activities such as household activity. Here, we measured the oxygenated hemoglobin (oxy-Hb) signals in the prefrontal cortex during cleaning tasks as a household activity, and evaluated the cognitive and mood state. The young and elderly participants performed vacuuming tasks as a cleaning activity. The cognitive test scores changed after the cleaning task in the young participants, but did not change in the elderly. For both the young and the elderly participants, the oxy-Hb signals in the prefrontal cortex increased during the cleaning tasks, and the mood profiles improved after the cleaning. Importantly, the oxy-Hb signal was correlated with the mood profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた知見は、生活活動が心身の健康へ与える影響を示すエビデンスになるとともに、日常生活の活動的な生活スタイルを構築するための重要な資料となることが期待される。