Project/Area Number |
18K13033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University (2021) Ochanomizu University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZE Kaoru 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (70783348)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 未婚者 / 無配偶者 / 中年期 / 生活設計 / 資産形成 / キャリア形成 / 能力開発 / 世代間関係 / 親子関係 / 貧困 / メンタルヘルス / シングル女性 / 就業継続 / 長期勤続 / 定位家族 / 生涯未婚女性 / シングル / キャリア / 親との同居 / 無配偶 / 女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Middle-aged single women's life histories affect their poverty risk in old age. Specifically, their relationships with their families and jobs influence their economic resources and life plans. My several studies have clarified the factors associated with their poverty risk in old age. The results are as follows: (1) long-term living with parents suppresses middle-aged single women’s money management behavior and confidence in their future financial prospects; (2) the more frequently a single woman changes jobs, the lower her income and asset level; (3) as low-income single women do not have various means for asset formation, they will have weak financial preparation for retirement; and (4) the lower a woman’s motivation for career advancement, the more the parental caregiving role influences her decision to continue regular employment. Thus, researchers should examine the various risk factors for poverty among never-married women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
年代別の未婚率や50歳時点未婚率は今後も上昇する傾向があり、日本はもはや皆婚社会ではない。高齢期を無配偶のまま過ごす人びとの貧困率は有配偶者に比べて目立って高いにも関わらず、家族の支援を受けられることが当たり前という社会認識の中で、無配偶者を研究対象とする研究は未だ少ない。しかし、現状の社会保障制度は既婚を前提に構築されており、無配偶者のセーフティネットは脆弱である。よって、人びとの家族形成の実情と見込みを踏まえた制度の見直しや無配偶者のリスク低減策を検討することは、個人と社会の重要課題である。本研究の成果はそのような検討や議論に対する基礎的な情報を提供することに貢献するものである。