Construction of integrated developmental model of fear of death for suicide prevention among expectant or nursing mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Miho  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (80802678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊産婦 / 自殺予防 / 死生観 / 縦断研究 / 自殺関連因子 / 対人関係理論 / コロナ禍 / 死への不安・恐怖 / 発達モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was a cross-sectional and a longitudinal study was conducted to examine to Relationship between fear of death and risk factor associated with suicide in pre- and postpartum women under COVID-19 pandemic. Study 1 revealed that cluster analysis of mother-infant relationship-building experiences revealed three clusters: Everyday experience (e.g., fetal movement, feeding), First experience (e.g., awareness of pregnancy, the baby’s first cry), and Bodily experience (e.g., ultrasound examination, labor). Multiple regression analysis revealed that "awareness of pregnancy" had positive relationships with "fear of death," and "concern for others after death." In addition, Study 2, a longitudinal study conducted under COVID-19 pandemic, revealed that scores for "fear of death" and "concern for orhers after death" were higher under COVID-19 pandemic than during the prior COVID-19, regardless of whether the woman pre- and postpartum women at the start of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,死生観研究においては自分の死が重視され,関係性の視点が重視されてこなかった。また,妊産婦の自殺関連行動に関する社会的要請は高いが,実態把握は始まったばかりであり,縦断研究をもとにした検討は必ずしも十分ではない。さらに,新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大下を前後した縦断データを取得できており,分析結果の社会的インパクトは大きい。本研究は,関係性の視点を踏まえた死生観と自殺関連因子との関連をコロナ禍前後に検討し,その発達的軌跡を明らかにしたという点に学術的,社会的意義を有するものといえる。