Are older adults living alone in communities with higher levels of social interaction at lower risk of developing depression?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences (2019-2021)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keisuke  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70797381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひとり暮らし高齢者 / 独居高齢者 / 社会交流 / 抑うつ / 地域 / 社会交流量 / 社会的孤立 / メンタルヘルス / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 心理 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between the level of social interaction in the community and depression among older adults living alone. The study design used a cross-sectional study and a two-year longitudinal study. In a cross-sectional study, social interaction in the community was not significantly associated with mild depression as an outcome. On the other hand, when moderate depression was used as the outcome, there was a significant trend toward social interaction in the community. In addition, in a longitudinal study, there was no significant relationship between social interaction in the community and the outcome of mild depression. On the other hand, when moderate depression was used as the outcome, social interaction in the community showed a significant trend. In other words, social interaction in the community tended to be associated with the prevention of moderate depression in older adults living alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は高齢者の住む世帯の3世帯に1世帯以上が独居世帯という大独居時代に突入すると推測されている.本研究において,独居高齢者における中等度抑うつは,地域の社会交流量と関連しそうな傾向が横断および縦断研究より認められたことより,ひとり暮らし高齢者の抑うつ予防を目指す地域づくりの指針として,地域の社会交流(コミュニケーション,見守り合い,支え合い)を促進することが重要である.