Effect of polyacetylene compounds from Apiaceae vegetables on regulation of glucose metabolism in hepatocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Jun  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (20611007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFalcarindiol / 機能性物質 / GSK-3β / インスリン / 糖新生 / セリ科植物 / 肝細胞 / ポリアセチレン化合物 / ウコギ科植物 / falcarindiol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polyacetylene compounds falcarindiol contained in Apiaceae vegetables and Araliaceae edible wild plants are known to have antibacterial activity and anticancer effect. In this study, analysis using rat hepatoma cell line H4IIE suggested that falcarindiol suppressed GSK-3βin the insulin signaling pathway. These results are a basic research of a food functional substance that regulates GSK-3β activity, which is hyperactive in diabetic conditions, and is expected to be applied to disease prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、セリ科野菜やウコギ科山菜等に含まれるポリアセチレン化合物のインスリンシグナル伝達経路や栄養シグナル経路に対する作用機序の一部を明らかにした。本成果は、falcarindiolの食品機能性物質としての科学的根拠の一部を提供すると共に、肝細胞における糖代謝を中心としたエネルギー代謝調節機構の分子メカニズムの解明と生活習慣病の新たな改善法の確立に寄与するものである。また、日常的に摂取する機会の多いセリ科野菜の食品機能性素材としての有益性を明らかにし、ウコギ科山菜の可食部及び成長体の薬用植物資源としての有効活用に繋がることが期待される。