Research on the continuation and reduction of daily activities of the elderly developed in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Teruki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50736155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者生活 / ライフエリア / 地域施設 / 住宅地 / 生活基盤 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the continuity of lifestyles in residential areas and aims to evaluate the quality of residential areas based on the relationship between changes from middle age to old age and local resources. A conceptual model was formed by assuming a residential environment with different regional characteristics. The interviews revealed that the content and location of friendships are important and that living in a wide area is also important for realizing lifestyle. Due to the COVID-19 epidemic, the field survey research was discontinued. Therefore, it was impossible to clarify the relationship between the actual lifestyles and local resources and specific evaluations of lifestyles. The study suggested the importance of community resources in the sustainability of the lifestyles of older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者のライフスタイルと地域資源の関係を理論的に整理し、概念モデルを形成したことで、居住地の生活の質向上のための基礎資料となる新たな知見を提供した。中年期から老年期にかけてのライフイベントや身体機能の変化が地域資源の利用に与える影響からライフスタイルの持続可能性に関する見解を深化させた。また行動モデルによる居住地の新たな居住地評価の方法を提案した。これらにより高齢化社会における持続可能な地域づくりとコミュニティの強化に寄与するものと考える。