Technical Transition of Tango Crepe and Restoration of Handwoven Crepe -Characteristics by Period Based on Stereo-Optical and Scientific Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSaga University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kaori  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50510583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords丹後ちりめん / 織物 / 技術的変遷 / 絹織物 / 復元 / 伝統工芸 / 染織 / 丹後縮緬 / 分析 / 伝統染織工芸 / 歴史的変遷 / 光学分析 / 着物 / 絹 / 丹後 / 縮緬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted on the following items (1) through (7).(1) Research on crepe fabrics from the late Edo period to the early Meiji period: (1) "Old Ripchos from the Museum of Arts and Crafts, Kyoto Institute of Technology"; (2) Research on crepe fabrics from the late Edo period to the early Meiji period: (2) "Gosho Kai" of the late Edo period and thin crepe for lintels of the early Meiji period; (3) Restoration of old Tango crepe from the Edo period (4) Research on restoration of old Tango crepe fabrics of the Edo period (2) - High twist yarn - (5) Research on restoration of old Tango crepe fabrics of the Edo period (3) - Meaning and limitation of restoration using equipment currently in use - (6) (6) Overseas networking at the Textiles Summer School, and (7) Development into research on Japanese-style Jacquard looms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「丹後縮緬の復元」を歴史的観点と技術的観点の双方から研究を行うことにより、学術的にも新規観点からの研究を行うことが出来た。例えば、新規生地を開発するための強撚糸の研究などはこれに当たる。また、研究対象地域との学術連携のみならず、産学連携などの事案も研究での繋がりの中から生まれ、現在も継続している。2017年度よりスタートしたTextiles Summer Schoolでは、「丹後縮緬」を知ってもらうだけでなく、多くの海外研究者との繋がりも出来た。世界に「丹後縮緬」を知ってもらうだけでなく、幅広い研究ネットワークが構築へと繋がった。