Design of Lighting System for Remote-Watching and Disaster-Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Takahiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (50727683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords見守り / 防災 / IoT / 照明 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an IoT lighting system for remote watching and disaster prevention was designed. In this system, lighting devices in various parts of the house are connected to a wireless network and connected to the Internet via gateway device. The gateway device monitors whether the lighting devices are on or off, and posts the elapsed time since the last operation to SNS regularly. Authorized users can view the post and utilize it for safety confirmation. When disaster prevention information is received from the emergency alert service on the Internet, the gateway device changes the lighting color and blinks lighting according to the type and urgency of the information. Even in places without information devices, such as bath or toilet, disaster prevention information can be notified by lighting devices. This system will be especially useful for safety confirmation and disaster prevention for people who living alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,日本では単独世帯が総世帯数の4分の1以上を占め,単身生活者の生死に関わる急病・事故の早期発見と救命や,速やかな対応を要する災害の情報周知が課題となっている.そこで本研究課題では照明機器をIoT化することによって,見守られる側が意識して行動する必要のない「ゆるやかな見守り」と,浴室やトイレなど情報機器が手元にない場所での迅速な防災情報取得を支援する照明システムを提案し,システム設計,機能実装,評価実験および分析評価をおこなってその有用性と課題を確認した.将来的にこのシステムが実用化できれば,とくに単身生活者の安心で安全な暮らしを実現するしくみの発展に貢献しうると考えられる.