Project/Area Number |
18K13042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Motokawa Keiko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60782026)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高齢者 / フレイル / 栄養障害 / 地域在住高齢者 / 栄養状態 / 食欲 / 栄養指標 / 口腔機能 / アセスメント / コホート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our country, where an aging population is expected in the future, it is necessary to take an earlier approach to prevent the need for long-term care, and measures for flail prevention have been widely examined. However, despite the emphasis on addressing nutritional disorders located upstream of Frailty Cycle, concepts related to nutritional disorders remain vague and provide adequate support. No findings are available. By cutting Frailty Cycle through early detection of signs such as changes in dietary habits and deterioration in physical nutritional status in old age and providing adequate support It is important for slowing. Therefore, this study developed an assessment tool for early detection and early intervention of nutritional disorders in old age for the purpose of frail prevention. We conducted an extension application with the aim of examining a comprehensive approach method and conducted a final examination of the tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後後期高齢者の更なる増大が予測されている本邦において、フレイル対策は喫緊の加地後なっている。 本研究ではフレイル予防の栄養・食生活に焦点を当て、高齢者自身が自分事化できるツールを作成した。 今後本ツールの普及・啓発を進めることで、より早期からのフレイル対策に貢献できると考える。