Study of optimum cooking conditions for maintaining and enhancing the functionality of germinated brown rice and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Prefectural Research Institute of Agriculture and Forestry
Principal Investigator
Toyoizumi Tomoyasu  静岡県農林技術研究所, 静岡県農林技術研究所, 主任研究員 (60598960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発芽玄米 / 加工法 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 水溶性・脂溶性抗酸化能 / 炊飯 / 抗酸化能 / 玄米 / GABA / 発芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein we propose a cooking method and a useful new germinated brown rice (GBR) that contributes to the prevention of hypertension. Heating at 115 °C was found to be a useful condition to reduce the processing loss of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) content and enhance the antioxidant capacity of the GBR of Koshihikari. A large difference was observed in the effect of enhancing the functionality of different brown rice varieties and strains. Among these, S1200-4 was useful as a raw material because it showed high GABA content, high total polyphenol content, and high hydrophilic antioxidant capacity after germination and cooking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な疾患との関連がある高血圧症の患者数は、年々増加している。この予防には、血圧上昇の抑制に関連する機能を強化した食品の利用が注目される。一方で、超高齢社会の現在、高齢者は1回の喫食量が少ないため、効率的な栄養補給が必要となる。これら背景のもと、本研究では、コシヒカリ発芽玄米のGABA含量の加工損失を小さくし、かつ抗酸化能を高める加熱温度とその増加機序の一部を解明した。更に、発芽処理した巨大胚芽の系統(S1200-4)を本条件で加熱することで、機序は明らかではないが、抗酸化能に加えてGABA含量も高められた。今後、これら条件の活用により、少量の喫食で高血圧予防が期待される食品開発が可能である。