Study on the reduction of allergen levels and the degradation degree for safety use in food derived-cosmetic materials with protein hydrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Kyohei  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (10516743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鶏卵アレルゲン / アレルゲン分析法 / タンパク加水分解物 / LC-MS/MS / 食物アレルゲン分析法 / 加水分解物 / 経皮感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food-derived proteins and its hydrolysates are being used for beneficial application for cosmetic products such as moisturizers. In this study, we focused on hen’s eggs as a representative food derived-cosmetic material. In order to obtain information that contributes to the establishment of safety index, we have developed an LC-MS/MS method for simultaneous four egg white allergens quantification, such as ovomucoid, ovalbumin, ovotransferrin, and lysozyme. Using this method, we assessed the allergen levels in fresh and dried egg white and determined the degradation degree of ovalbumin in enzymatic hydrolysates derived from fresh and dried egg white, indicating the progress of the hydrolysis reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鶏卵アレルゲンは複数種類存在するため、免疫学的手法に基づく従来の個別分析の手法では分析が煩雑であった。本研究では、質量分析計を用いて複数種類の鶏卵アレルゲンに対する同時定量を可能とした。また、本法を利用することで、従来の手法では分析困難とされていた鶏卵加水分解物中のアレルゲン定量が可能となり、その分解度の制御が可能となった。これらの客観的な情報を指標として活用することで、鶏卵タンパクおよびその加水分解物を使用した化粧品の安全性と品質の向上が期待される。