Scoring Process in Standardized Test for Assessing Competency: a Case Study in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yosuke  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20633613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学力テスト / カナダ / 採点 / 透明性 / スタンダードテスト / 初等中等教育 / アカウンタビリティ / カナダの教育 / 能力測定 / 学力調査 / 採点プロセス / 学力テストの採点プロセス / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on scoring process in standardized test in three Canadian provinces. In Ontario, Education Quality and Accountability Office administrates standardized tests. Active teachers, retired teachers and some ordinary people join scoring process. I found that those scorers are motivated by professional development, and also found that "supervisor" is important factor. In Alverta, Alberta Education, Analytic Branch administrates standardized tests. Active teachers and retired teachers also join scoring process. They also have "supervisor" and the scoring system is similar to Ontario. On the other hand, some things are different from Ontario. In Nova Scotia, smaller than Ontario and Alverta about population, Student Assessment and Evaluation of the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development administrates standardized tests. Active teachers join scoring process. They also have "table leader". From these researches, I found transparency is the key word.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な学力テストにおける記述式試験の採点において、日本では現職教員の関与が忌避されるが、カナダの3州ではむしろ子どもの学力実態を現職教員が把握することが教育活動において重要だと考えている。その際、学力テストの開発段階から採点、結果の公開に至るまで、情報公開を広く行い、多様なステークホルダーを関与させることによって透明性を高めることが重要であるといずれの州でも認識されていた。日本の全国学力・学習状況調査では、国が問題作成に責任を負う一方で、民間業者が採点に責任を負っており、透明性が不足していることが課題である。日本の学力テストにおける透明性への視座を与えることが本研究により提起される。