Empowerment and Non-Formal Education of Internationally Married Migrant Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nan Hong Yu  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (60811271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際国際結婚 / 社会参加 / 結婚移住女性 / 農村 / 成人学習 / ジェンダー / 国際結婚 / 社会教育 / 中国 / 韓国 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 中国・韓国 / 移住女性 / 定住プロセス / インフォーマルな学習 / 異文化適応 / 中年期以降の移住 / ノンフオーマル教育 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on foreign women who immigrated to rural areas in the Tohoku region of Japan through international marriages from the late 1990s, and traces their adaptation to Japanese society and their gradual progress. The research method is qualitative, which analyzes data obtained through regular field surveys and interviews with research collaborators. Research was suspended due to the impact of the coronavirus infection and the relocation of the principal investigator, and we were unable to produce any research results during the period, but since the coronavirus has reached Category 5, field research in Yamagata and Miyagi prefectures has continued. The survey was resumed and we were able to obtain new information such as the situation of international marriage migrant women amidst the coronavirus pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1990年度後半から国際結婚を通して日本の農村に定着した中国と韓国の外国人女性に注目し、彼女たちの定着過程を追跡研究した。国際結婚という形で地域性の強い農村に定着するにはどのような条件が必要なのかを分析することで、支援のあり方について考察した。それを踏まえ、国際結婚だけではなく、異なる文化を持つ者が新しいコミュニティーに参入するために必要な条件や課題、またその支援策について考えるための材料を提供するということで社会的意義があると考える。また、1990年に増加「農村の国際結婚」の現在についての情報が得られたことは今後研究を進めていくうえで貴重な材料となる。